Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

EcoFactor

Description

Provider of cloud-based residential energy management services for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The company's software as a service program uses data from communicating thermostats to determine the thermal characteristics of each home to determine and implement an energy program.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$23.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud-based residential energy management services for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The company's software as a service program uses data from communicating thermostats to determine the thermal characteristics of each home to determine and implement an energy program.

Website:

www.ecofactor.com

Formerly Known As

GreenDeeds

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Commercial Services

Primary Office

1450 Veterans Boulevard Suite 100 Redwood City, CA 94063United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EcoFactor's full profile, request a free trial.

EcoFactor Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

EcoFactor Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

EcoFactor Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aster Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Claremont Creek VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greenstart Investor GroupAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
NRG EnergyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
RockPort CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Aster Capital Partners Venture Capital
Claremont Creek Ventures Venture Capital
Greenstart Investor Group Accelerator/Incubator
NRG Energy Corporation
RockPort Capital Venture Capital

EcoFactor Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Shayan HabibChief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Patrick O'BrienDirector, Comcast Account & Carrier Market
Imran MughalDirector Software QA, Development Operations and Release Management
John Steinberg JDExecutive Vice President, Business Development, Board Member & Co-Founder
Devkumar DasSenior Vice President, Sales
Shayan Habib Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Patrick O'Brien Director, Comcast Account & Carrier Market
Imran Mughal Director Software QA, Development Operations and Release Management
John Steinberg JD Executive Vice President, Business Development, Board Member & Co-Founder
Devkumar Das Senior Vice President, Sales

EcoFactor Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Abe YokellRockPort CapitalPartner000 0000
Hanns AndersClaremont Creek VenturesAssociate000 0000
Kevin DeneenAster Capital PartnersSenior Associate000 0000
Nathaniel Goldhaber Ph.DClaremont Creek VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Shayan HabibEcoFactorChief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
Abe Yokell Partner RockPort Capital
Hanns Anders Associate Claremont Creek Ventures
Kevin Deneen Senior Associate Aster Capital Partners
Nathaniel Goldhaber Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director Claremont Creek Ventures
Shayan Habib Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member EcoFactor
Request full access to PitchBook