Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

EdgeWave

Description

Provider of cloud based security services. The company engages itself in the design, development and marketing of internet security appliances, services and offers secure content management and policy compliance services.

1995

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$13M

Latest Deal Amount

$750k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud based security services. The company engages itself in the design, development and marketing of internet security appliances, services and offers secure content management and policy compliance services.

Website:

www.edgewave.com

Formerly Known As

St. Bernard Software

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

15333 Avenue of Science San Diego, CA 92128United States +1 (800) 782-3762
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EdgeWave's full profile, request a free trial.

EdgeWave Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

EdgeWave Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Northgate CapitalFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
Partners for GrowthPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
RWI VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATA Ventures Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Northgate Capital Fund of Funds
Partners for Growth PE/Buyout
RWI Ventures Venture Capital

EdgeWave Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve OrenbergPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thalia GietzenExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Farley StewartExecutive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Ahmad KakarDirector, Strategic Development
Gary OlsonSenior Vice President, Worldwide Sales & Operations
Steve Orenberg President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thalia Gietzen Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Farley Stewart Executive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Ahmad Kakar Director, Strategic Development
Gary Olson Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales & Operations

EdgeWave Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bart Van HedelSelfBoard Member000 0000
Dave MaqueraSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Bill IIISelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeb SpencerTVC CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Louis RyanSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Bart Van Hedel Board Member Self
Dave Maquera Board Member Self
David Bill III Board Member Self
Jeb Spencer Co-Founder & Managing Partner TVC Capital
Louis Ryan Executive Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook