Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Elevance Renewable Science

Description

Producer of polymers, coatings and lubricants. The company produces waxes, functional oils, anti-microbials, lubricants, additives and other specialty chemicals from natural renewable plant-based oils.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$71.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$443M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Producer of polymers, coatings and lubricants. The company produces waxes, functional oils, anti-microbials, lubricants, additives and other specialty chemicals from natural renewable plant-based oils.

Website:

www.elevance.com

Formerly Known As

Renewable Chemicals Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialty Chemicals

Primary Office

2501 Davey Road Woodridge, IL 60517United States +1 (866) 625-7103
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elevance Renewable Science's full profile, request a free trial.

Elevance Renewable Science Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Elevance Renewable Science Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Elevance Renewable Science Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cargill VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Genting GenomicsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
MateriaCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Naxos Capital PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Saskatchewan Canola Development CommissionCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cargill Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Genting Genomics Corporation
Materia Corporate Venture Capital
Naxos Capital Partners PE/Buyout
Saskatchewan Canola Development Commission Corporation

Elevance Renewable Science Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Tony ParnellChief Executive Officer
Karl Schoene Ph.DPresident & Chief Technology Officer
Kara LawrenceChief Financial Officer
Robin WeitkampChief Operating Officer
Célene DiFrancia Ph.DChief Development Officer
Tony Parnell Chief Executive Officer
Karl Schoene Ph.D President & Chief Technology Officer
Kara Lawrence Chief Financial Officer
Robin Weitkamp Chief Operating Officer
Célene DiFrancia Ph.D Chief Development Officer

Elevance Renewable Science Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill SchwartzTPG GrowthOperating Partner000 0000
Carole Piwnica JDNaxos Capital PartnersCo-Founder, Managing Director000 0000
Geoffrey Duyk Ph.DTPG BiotechPartner000 0000
Kong Han TanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark TomkinsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bill Schwartz Operating Partner TPG Growth
Carole Piwnica JD Co-Founder, Managing Director Naxos Capital Partners
Geoffrey Duyk Ph.D Partner TPG Biotech
Kong Han Tan Board Member Self
Mark Tomkins Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook