Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Elicit

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to get control over the single most-used feature on a website, the search box. The company's online platform offers a drag and drop interface lets to prioritize and target results by context, time, keyword, location or any way needed, enabling marketers and retailers to curate search results, get better aligning brand story, marketing calendar, promotional initiatives and eBusiness objectives.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$2.02M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.02M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to get control over the single most-used feature on a website, the search box. The company's online platform offers a drag and drop interface lets to prioritize and target results by context, time, keyword, location or any way needed, enabling marketers and retailers to curate search results, get better aligning brand story, marketing calendar, promotional initiatives and eBusiness objectives.

Website:

www.elicitsearch.com

Formerly Known As

Elevation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

100 West Kinzie Street Suite 200 Chicago, IL 60654United States +1 (929) 322-3463
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elicit's full profile, request a free trial.

Elicit Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Elicit Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chicago VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ff Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
First Round CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greycroft PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
L3 investment fundOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Chicago Ventures Venture Capital
ff Venture Capital Venture Capital
First Round Capital Venture Capital
Greycroft Partners Venture Capital
L3 investment fund Other

Elicit Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Sunil TanejaCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Eric HeneghanCo-Founder
Adam HeneghanCo-Founder and President
Sunil Taneja Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Eric Heneghan Co-Founder
Adam Heneghan Co-Founder and President

Elicit Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Kevin WillerChicago VenturesPartner & Investment Committee Member000 0000
Kevin Willer Partner & Investment Committee Member Chicago Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook