Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Elusys Therapeutics

Description

Developer of antibody therapeutics designed to treat infectious diseases. The company's antibody therapeutics treat anthrax exposure following a natural or intentional release of anthrax spores, enabling patients to prevent inhaled anthrax.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$55.9M

Total Amount Raised

12

Investors

Description

Developer of antibody therapeutics designed to treat infectious diseases. The company's antibody therapeutics treat anthrax exposure following a natural or intentional release of anthrax spores, enabling patients to prevent inhaled anthrax.

Website:

www.elusys.com

Formerly Known As

E-site Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

25 Riverside Drive Unit One Pine Brook, NJ 07058United States +1 (973) 808-0222
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elusys Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

    Elusys Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Elusys Therapeutics Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Elusys Therapeutics Investors (12)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ClearBridgeAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
    Crescendo Ventures ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Eagle VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EW Healthcare PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    InvescoFund of FundsMinority000 0000000 0000
    ClearBridge Asset Manager
    Crescendo Ventures Management Venture Capital
    Eagle Ventures Venture Capital
    EW Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion
    Invesco Fund of Funds

    Elusys Therapeutics Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Elizabeth Posillico Ph.DPresident, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Lawrence GyenesChief Financial Officer
    Debra DuffySenior Director, Human Resources & Administration
    Jeremy MiddletonVice President, Corporate Development
    James PorterVice President, Development and Manufacturing
    Elizabeth Posillico Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
    Lawrence Gyenes Chief Financial Officer
    Debra Duffy Senior Director, Human Resources & Administration
    Jeremy Middleton Vice President, Corporate Development
    James Porter Vice President, Development and Manufacturing

    Elusys Therapeutics Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Frank Young Ph.DEW Healthcare PartnersAdjunct Partner000 0000
    Jeffrey Wolf JDSelfBoard Member & Founder000 0000
    Johnston EvansInvescoBoard Member000 0000
    Ronald EastmanEW Healthcare PartnersManaging Director000 0000
    Frank Young Ph.D Adjunct Partner EW Healthcare Partners
    Jeffrey Wolf JD Board Member & Founder Self
    Johnston Evans Board Member Invesco
    Ronald Eastman Managing Director EW Healthcare Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook