Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Emergent Payments

Description

Provider of a payment platform designed to deliver total global and local payments services for international markets. The company's payment platform helps to maintain compliance with tax and export mandates, enabling digital merchants to grow their business in high growth and complex emerging markets like Latin America, Asia, India and Eastern Europe.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$5.35M

Latest Deal Amount

$56.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a payment platform designed to deliver total global and local payments services for international markets. The company's payment platform helps to maintain compliance with tax and export mandates, enabling digital merchants to grow their business in high growth and complex emerging markets like Latin America, Asia, India and Eastern Europe.

Website:

www.emergentpayments.net

Formerly Known As

Live Gamer

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

580 College Avenue Suite 2 Palo Alto, CA 94306United States +1 (650) 320-9300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emergent Payments's full profile, request a free trial.

Emergent Payments Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Emergent Payments Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Emergent Payments Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Charles River VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
FirstMark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Highbridge Capital ManagementAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
HPS Investment PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Kodiak Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Charles River Ventures Venture Capital
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital
Highbridge Capital Management Asset Manager
HPS Investment Partners PE/Buyout
Kodiak Venture Partners Venture Capital

Emergent Payments Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mitchell DavisChief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Joe PodulkaChief Financial Officer
Abhishek BanerjeeChief Technology Officer
Rossini ZumwaltChief Payment Officer
Russell ShifferSenior Vice President, Product
Mitchell Davis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Joe Podulka Chief Financial Officer
Abhishek Banerjee Chief Technology Officer
Rossini Zumwalt Chief Payment Officer
Russell Shiffer Senior Vice President, Product

Emergent Payments Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Mitchell DavisEmergent PaymentsChief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board000 0000
Thomas WassermanHPS Investment PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Mitchell Davis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board Emergent Payments
Thomas Wasserman Managing Director HPS Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook