Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Empirical Bioscience

Description

Provider of biological reagents for the life sciences market. The company is a designer and manufacturer of reagents for the research, education and biotech markets.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$100k

Latest Deal Amount

$1.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of biological reagents for the life sciences market. The company is a designer and manufacturer of reagents for the research, education and biotech markets.

Website:

www.empiricalbioscience.com

Formerly Known As

Syzygy Biotech, Seedus Biotech

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

2007 Eastcastle Drive South East Grand Rapids, MI 49508United States +1 (877) 479-9949
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empirical Bioscience's full profile, request a free trial.

Empirical Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Empirical Bioscience Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accelerate Michigan Innovation CompetitionAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Ann Arbor SparkAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Biosciences Research and Commercialization CenterVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MiQuestOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Accelerate Michigan Innovation Competition Accelerator/Incubator
Ann Arbor Spark Accelerator/Incubator
Biosciences Research and Commercialization Center Venture Capital
MiQuest Other

Empirical Bioscience Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Craig PippelEmpirical BioscienceChairman of the Board000 0000
Craig Pippel Chairman of the Board Empirical Bioscience
Request full access to PitchBook