Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Empyrean Benefit Solutions

Description

Owner and operator of a human resources technology and services company. The company's software helps organizations to deliver compliant health & welfare benefits across a broad range of employees.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series 2

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$57.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Owner and operator of a human resources technology and services company. The company's software helps organizations to deliver compliant health & welfare benefits across a broad range of employees.

Website:

www.goempyrean.com

Formerly Known As

Med Options, Empyrean Health

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Human Capital Services

Primary Office

9009 West Loop South Suite 600 Houston, TX 77096United States +1 (281) 768-2900
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Empyrean Benefit Solutions's full profile, request a free trial.

Empyrean Benefit Solutions Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Empyrean Benefit Solutions Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Empyrean Benefit Solutions Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Claritas CapitalPE/BuyoutMajority000 0000000 0000
FTV CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Claritas Capital PE/Buyout
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Empyrean Benefit Solutions Executive Team (17)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Richard WolfeCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael TaggartPresident
Trey NoelChief Financial Officer
Colleen WaymelChief Operating Officer
Ted SanftChief Technology Officer
Richard Wolfe Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Taggart President
Trey Noel Chief Financial Officer
Colleen Waymel Chief Operating Officer
Ted Sanft Chief Technology Officer

Empyrean Benefit Solutions Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christopher WinshipFTV CapitalPartner, Payments & Transaction Processing - Enterprise Technology & Services000 0000
Dave CarlsonEmpyrean Benefit SolutionsChairman & Co-Founder000 0000
James WattSelfBoard Member000 0000
John ChadwickClaritas CapitalCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Christopher Winship Partner, Payments & Transaction Processing - Enterprise Technology & Services FTV Capital
Dave Carlson Chairman & Co-Founder Empyrean Benefit Solutions
James Watt Board Member Self
John Chadwick Co-Founder & Partner Claritas Capital
Request full access to PitchBook