Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Enbala Power Networks

Description

Provider of a real-time energy-balancing platform designed to transform energy system operations. The company's energy management platform helps shift power use on the grid by controlling industrial equipment of its users, enabling them to control, optimize and dispatch distributed energy in real time.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$12M

Latest Deal Amount

$61.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a real-time energy-balancing platform designed to transform energy system operations. The company's energy management platform helps shift power use on the grid by controlling industrial equipment of its users, enabling them to control, optimize and dispatch distributed energy in real time.

Website:

www.enbala.com

Formerly Known As

Sempa Power Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electric Utilities

Other Industries

Energy Infrastructure

Primary Office

930 West 1st Street Suite 211 North Vancouver, British Columbia V7P 3N4Canada +1 (866) 957-3672
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enbala Power Networks's full profile, request a free trial.

Enbala Power Networks Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Enbala Power Networks Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABB Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chrysalix Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison EnergyOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
EnerTech CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Export Development CanadaPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
ABB Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Chrysalix Venture Capital Venture Capital
Edison Energy Other
EnerTech Capital Venture Capital
Export Development Canada PE/Buyout

Enbala Power Networks Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arthur VosChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Eric TolerChief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President, Corporate Development
Jeff MacAulayChief Operating Officer
Malcolm MetcalfeChief Technology Officer, Advisor, Board Member & Founder
Trent BowersChief Compliance Officer & Executive Vice President, Sales
Arthur Vos Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Eric Toler Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President, Corporate Development
Jeff MacAulay Chief Operating Officer
Malcolm Metcalfe Chief Technology Officer, Advisor, Board Member & Founder
Trent Bowers Chief Compliance Officer & Executive Vice President, Sales

Enbala Power Networks Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Arthur VosEnbala Power NetworksChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Cheryl Martin Ph.DEnbala Power NetworksBoard Member000 0000
Joe BlairChrysalix Venture CapitalVice President000 0000
Richard MacKellarChrysalix Venture CapitalManaging Partner000 0000
Robert Chiste JDEnerTech CapitalExecutive-in-Residence000 0000
Arthur Vos Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Enbala Power Networks
Cheryl Martin Ph.D Board Member Enbala Power Networks
Joe Blair Vice President Chrysalix Venture Capital
Richard MacKellar Managing Partner Chrysalix Venture Capital
Robert Chiste JD Executive-in-Residence EnerTech Capital
Request full access to PitchBook