Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Encycle

Description

Provider of wireless energy management technology designed to manage unused equipment in buildings. The company's proprietary Swarm Logic software technology synchronizes a building's largest energy consuming devices and optimizes their behavior by turning them off when they are not needed, thereby generating significant savings and/or enabling companies to participate in cost-saving reward programs.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$27.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of wireless energy management technology designed to manage unused equipment in buildings. The company's proprietary Swarm Logic software technology synchronizes a building's largest energy consuming devices and optimizes their behavior by turning them off when they are not needed, thereby generating significant savings and/or enabling companies to participate in cost-saving reward programs.

Website:

www.encycle.com

Formerly Known As

Regen Energy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Energy

Other Industries

Other Software
Electronic Equipment and Instruments

Primary Office

1850 Diamond Street Suite 105 San Marcos, CA 92078United States +1 (760) 481-7878
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Encycle's full profile, request a free trial.

Encycle Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Encycle Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Business Development Bank of CanadaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Duke VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
EnerTech CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Export Development CanadaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Maple Leaf AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Business Development Bank of Canada Venture Capital
Duke Ventures Other
EnerTech Capital Venture Capital
Export Development Canada Other
Maple Leaf Angels Angel Group

Encycle Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Chiste JDPresident, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen AlexanderChief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Mark KerbelCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Lindsay CoatesVice President of Administration & Controller
Andrew SticklerExecutive Vice President, Engineering
Robert Chiste JD President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Alexander Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Mark Kerbel Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Lindsay Coates Vice President of Administration & Controller
Andrew Stickler Executive Vice President, Engineering

Encycle Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michael MachabeeExport Development CanadaSenior Portfolio Manager000 0000
Peter GrubsteinNGEN PartnersManaging Director & Founder000 0000
Robert Chiste JDEncyclePresident, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Tony Van BommelBDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture FundSenior Managing Partner000 0000
Michael Machabee Senior Portfolio Manager Export Development Canada
Peter Grubstein Managing Director & Founder NGEN Partners
Robert Chiste JD President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Encycle
Tony Van Bommel Senior Managing Partner BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture Fund
Request full access to PitchBook