Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Enevate

Description

Provider of rechargeable energy-storage technology. The company is a developer of a Lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery technology company focused on silicon-dominant Li-ion batteries that will power electric vehicles and consumer mobile devices such as smartphones, tablets, and notebook PCs.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$59.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of rechargeable energy-storage technology. The company is a developer of a Lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery technology company focused on silicon-dominant Li-ion batteries that will power electric vehicles and consumer mobile devices such as smartphones, tablets, and notebook PCs.

Website:

www.enevate.com

Formerly Known As

Carbon Micro Battery

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products
Electronics (B2C)

Primary Office

101 Theory Suite 200 Irvine, CA 92617United States +1 (949) 243-0399
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enevate's full profile, request a free trial.

    Enevate Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Enevate Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Enevate Investors (8)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ATEL VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    CEC CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Essex CapitalLeasingMinority000 0000000 0000
    Mission VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ATEL Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    CEC Capital Venture Capital
    Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
    Essex Capital Leasing
    Mission Ventures Venture Capital

    Enevate Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Robert RangoChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Sameer RaoChief Financial Officer
    Benjamin Park Ph.DChief Technology Officer, Founder and Board Member
    Jarvis TouExecutive Vice President, Marketing & Products
    Kirk ShockleyVice President of Manufacturing Projects
    Robert Rango Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
    Sameer Rao Chief Financial Officer
    Benjamin Park Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Founder and Board Member
    Jarvis Tou Executive Vice President, Marketing & Products
    Kirk Shockley Vice President of Manufacturing Projects

    Enevate Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Adam SpiceSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Benjamin Park Ph.DEnevateChief Technology Officer, Founder and Board Member000 0000
    Ian ZhuTsing CapitalPartner000 0000
    John Goodenough Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Kim Kinoshita Ph.DSelfAdvisory Board Member000 0000
    Adam Spice Board Member Self
    Benjamin Park Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Founder and Board Member Enevate
    Ian Zhu Partner Tsing Capital
    John Goodenough Ph.D Board Member Self
    Kim Kinoshita Ph.D Advisory Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook