Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ensemble Therapeutics

Description

Developer of small molecule therapies designed to offer treatment for cancer and other serious diseases. The company's small molecule therapies based on a DNA-programmed chemistry drug discovery platform, enabling patients to get safer and more effective treatments.

2002

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$740k

Latest Deal Amount

$38.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of small molecule therapies designed to offer treatment for cancer and other serious diseases. The company's small molecule therapies based on a DNA-programmed chemistry drug discovery platform, enabling patients to get safer and more effective treatments.

Website:

www.ensembletx.com

Formerly Known As

Ensemble Discovery Corporation

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

One Broadway 14th Floor Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (617) 492-6977
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ensemble Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Ensemble Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ensemble Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ensemble Therapeutics Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
180 Degree CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Agile EquitiesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Applied Genomic Technology Capital FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ARCH Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Boston University EndowmentLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
180 Degree Capital Venture Capital
Agile Equities Venture Capital
Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund Venture Capital
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital
Boston University Endowment Limited Partner

Ensemble Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John RippleChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Hale Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Andrea Szekely-HillVice President, Finance & Administration
John Ripple Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Hale Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Andrea Szekely-Hill Vice President, Finance & Administration

Ensemble Therapeutics Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Berry Ph.DFlagship PioneeringGeneral Partner000 0000
Douglas Cole MDFlagship PioneeringManaging Partner000 0000
Ian Chia Ph.D180 Degree CapitalAssociate000 0000
John RippleSelfChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Karl HandelsmanPresidio PartnersBoard Observer000 0000
David Berry Ph.D General Partner Flagship Pioneering
Douglas Cole MD Managing Partner Flagship Pioneering
Ian Chia Ph.D Associate 180 Degree Capital
John Ripple Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Self
Karl Handelsman Board Observer Presidio Partners
Request full access to PitchBook