Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Equicare Health

Description

Developer of a software to manage files in the healthcare and social-service sectors. The company’s product, EQUICARE CS, a Web-based software allows healthcare institutions to operate a chronic care model for cancer survivors. It serves health care providers, patients and patient families in the United States and internationally.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a software to manage files in the healthcare and social-service sectors. The company’s product, EQUICARE CS, a Web-based software allows healthcare institutions to operate a chronic care model for cancer survivors. It serves health care providers, patients and patient families in the United States and internationally.

Website:

www.equicarehealth.com

Formerly Known As

Cogent Health Solutions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Outcome Management (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

201 – 2020 Yukon Street Vancouver, British Columbia V5Y 3N8Canada +1 (866) 708-9075
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Equicare Health's full profile, request a free trial.

Equicare Health Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Equicare Health Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Yaletown PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Yaletown Partners Venture Capital

Equicare Health Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Len GrenierChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Rudy GrantDirector, Operations
Neil GoddardDirector, Software Development
Harry FreemanManager, Sales
Malcolm WrightVice President, Product Management
Len Grenier Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Rudy Grant Director, Operations
Neil Goddard Director, Software Development
Harry Freeman Manager, Sales
Malcolm Wright Vice President, Product Management

Equicare Health Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Amos MichelsonSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Gregory PeetSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Hans KnappYaletown PartnersCo- Founder, General Partner & General Counsel000 0000
Amos Michelson Angel (individual) Self
Gregory Peet Executive Chairman Self
Hans Knapp Co- Founder, General Partner & General Counsel Yaletown Partners
Request full access to PitchBook