Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

eSolar

Description

Provider of concentrating solar power (CSP) projects. The company designs and develops CSP projects that start at 46 megawatts and are scalable to any size. The company's power-plant technology utilizes small, flat mirrors which track the sun and reflect its heat to a tower-mounted receiver, which boils water to create steam.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$22M

Latest Deal Amount

$227M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of concentrating solar power (CSP) projects. The company designs and develops CSP projects that start at 46 megawatts and are scalable to any size. The company's power-plant technology utilizes small, flat mirrors which track the sun and reflect its heat to a tower-mounted receiver, which boils water to create steam.

Website:

www.esolar.com

Formerly Known As

Solar Thermal

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Production

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment

Primary Office

3355 West Empire Avenue Suite 200 Burbank, CA 91504United States +1 (818) 303-9500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore eSolar's full profile, request a free trial.

eSolar Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

eSolar Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

eSolar Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ACME GroupCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
GE Energy Financial ServicesPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
General ElectricCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
GE VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ACME Group Corporation
GE Energy Financial Services PE/Buyout
General Electric Corporation
GE Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
GV Corporate Venture Capital

eSolar Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John Van ScoterPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Linda HellerChief Financial Officer
Greg EisenbergDirector of Software Quality and Program Management
Dale RogersExecutive Vice President, Projects
Rick HuibregtseSenior Vice President of Engineering
John Van Scoter President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Linda Heller Chief Financial Officer
Greg Eisenberg Director of Software Quality and Program Management
Dale Rogers Executive Vice President, Projects
Rick Huibregtse Senior Vice President of Engineering

eSolar Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bandel CaranoSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian HinmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brian SpitzSelfBoard Member000 0000
Craig ChrisneyIdealabChief Financial Officer000 0000
Eric BelmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bandel Carano Board Member Self
Brian Hinman Board Member Self
Brian Spitz Board Member Self
Craig Chrisney Chief Financial Officer Idealab
Eric Belman Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook