Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Essess

Description

Developer of a thermal imaging technology designed to identify energy waste in buildings. The company's thermal imaging technology offers an easy-to-read thermal image that highlights potential fixes to building structures to increase comfort and reduce energy costs, enabling building owners to analyze images of homes for energy efficiency purposes.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$11M

Latest Deal Amount

$17M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a thermal imaging technology designed to identify energy waste in buildings. The company's thermal imaging technology offers an easy-to-read thermal image that highlights potential fixes to building structures to increase comfort and reduce energy costs, enabling building owners to analyze images of homes for energy efficiency purposes.

Website:

www.essess.com

Formerly Known As

Eye-R Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)

Other Industries

Other Software
Other Energy Services

Primary Office

51 Melcher Street 7th Floor Boston, MA 02210United States +1 (617) 532-0992
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essess's full profile, request a free trial.

    Essess Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Essess Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Essess Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Constellation Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Draper AthenaVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Massachusetts Clean Energy CenterGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Procyon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Constellation Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Draper Athena Venture Capital
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    Massachusetts Clean Energy Center Government
    Procyon Ventures Venture Capital

    Essess Executive Team (13)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Thomas Scaramellino JDPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Jan FalkowskiVice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
    Rebecca CraftChief Customer Officer
    Zeke Hausfather Ph.DChief Scientist
    Sheri Olans WrightDirector, Human Resources & Finance
    Thomas Scaramellino JD President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Jan Falkowski Vice President, Engineering & Chief Technology Officer
    Rebecca Craft Chief Customer Officer
    Zeke Hausfather Ph.D Chief Scientist
    Sheri Olans Wright Director, Human Resources & Finance

    Essess Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Ed WaltersTamariscPartner000 0000
    Michael AdamsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Michael Smith JDConstellation Technology VenturesVice President & Head000 0000
    Sanjay Sarma Ph.DSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
    Sven KarlssonMassachusetts Clean Energy CenterInvestment Associate000 0000
    Ed Walters Partner Tamarisc
    Michael Adams Board Member Self
    Michael Smith JD Vice President & Head Constellation Technology Ventures
    Sanjay Sarma Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman Self
    Sven Karlsson Investment Associate Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
    Request full access to PitchBook