Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

eToro

Description

Provider of a social trading and investing platform designed to make investing in world's popular financial markets easier. The company's social trading and investing platform allows to trade currencies, commodities, indices and CFD stocks online in a simple, transparent and more enjoyable way, enabling users to get protective measures to manage risk effectively.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$39M

Latest Deal Amount

$27.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social trading and investing platform designed to make investing in world's popular financial markets easier. The company's social trading and investing platform allows to trade currencies, commodities, indices and CFD stocks online in a simple, transparent and more enjoyable way, enabling users to get protective measures to manage risk effectively.

Website:

www.etoro.com

Formerly Known As

RetailFX

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Financial Software
Other Financial Services

Primary Office

42nd floor, One Canada Square Canary Wharf London E14 5ABEngland +44 (0)20 3150 0308
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore eToro's full profile, request a free trial.

eToro Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

eToro Investors (20)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthemis GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BRM CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CommerzVenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cubit InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Eli BarkatAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Anthemis Group Venture Capital
BRM Capital Venture Capital
CommerzVentures Corporate Venture Capital
Cubit Investments Venture Capital
Eli Barkat Angel (individual)

eToro Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Johnathan AssiaCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dana GrossChief Financial Officer
Avi SelaBoard Member, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Paul ChrimesBoard Member & Managing Director
Ronen AssiaChief Product Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Johnathan Assia Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Dana Gross Chief Financial Officer
Avi Sela Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Paul Chrimes Board Member & Managing Director
Ronen Assia Chief Product Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder

eToro Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Avi SelaeToroBoard Member, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director000 0000
Avner StepakSelfBoard Member000 0000
Johnathan AssiaeToroCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Ofer AdlerSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Paul ChrimeseToroBoard Member & Managing Director000 0000
Avi Sela Board Member, Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director eToro
Avner Stepak Board Member Self
Johnathan Assia Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer eToro
Ofer Adler Angel (individual) Self
Paul Chrimes Board Member & Managing Director eToro
Request full access to PitchBook