Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Evernote

Description

Provider of information-capturing technology. The company develops multiple mobile applications using an imaging technology that can capture information in a variety of forms, including photos, clips of webpages, audio, note-taking and searchable handwriting. Its web service synchronizes the data and makes it available to users on multiple devices and operating systems.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$290M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of information-capturing technology. The company develops multiple mobile applications using an imaging technology that can capture information in a variety of forms, including photos, clips of webpages, audio, note-taking and searchable handwriting. Its web service synchronizes the data and makes it available to users on multiple devices and operating systems.

Website:

www.evernote.com

Formerly Known As

Evernote LLC

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software
Multimedia and Design Software

Primary Office

305 Walnut Street Redwood City, CA 94063United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evernote's full profile, request a free trial.

Evernote Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Evernote Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Evernote Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AGC Equity PartnersAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexis OhanianAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Allen & CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ben LinAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AGC Equity Partners Asset Manager
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual)
Allen & Company Venture Capital
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Ben Lin Angel (individual)

Evernote Executive Team (32)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris O'NeillChief Executive Officer
Douglas MacMillanChief Executive Officer
Jeff ShottsChief Financial Officer
Anirban KunduChief Technology Officer
Ken InoueGeneral Manager
Chris O'Neill Chief Executive Officer
Douglas MacMillan Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Shotts Chief Financial Officer
Anirban Kundu Chief Technology Officer
Ken Inoue General Manager

Evernote Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gary LittleMorgenthalerBoard Member000 0000
Hitoshi HokamuraEvernoteChairman, Japan and Chief Food Officer000 0000
Roelof BothaSequoia CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Stepan Pachikov Ph.DSelfFounder & Board Member000 0000
Gary Little Board Member Morgenthaler
Hitoshi Hokamura Chairman, Japan and Chief Food Officer Evernote
Roelof Botha Board Member Sequoia Capital
Stepan Pachikov Ph.D Founder & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook