Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Evogen

Description

Developer of molecular diagnostics systems. The company provides systems for bio defense, clinical, research, animal health, food and water safety, indoor air quality, environmental monitoring and forensics markets.

2001

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$852k

Latest Deal Amount

$6.39M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of molecular diagnostics systems. The company provides systems for bio defense, clinical, research, animal health, food and water safety, indoor air quality, environmental monitoring and forensics markets.

Website:

www.evogen.com

Formerly Known As

Sceptor Industries

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Electrical Equipment

Primary Office

10513 West 84th Terrace Lenexa, KS 66214United States +1 (913) 948-5640
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evogen's full profile, request a free trial.

    Evogen Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Evogen Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Evogen Investors (5)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    EaglePicher Pharmaceutical ServicesPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
    Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    JHW Greentree CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    L Capital PartnersSBICMinority000 0000000 0000
    Shalom Equity FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    EaglePicher Pharmaceutical Services PE-Backed Company
    Individual Investor Angel (individual)
    JHW Greentree Capital PE/Buyout
    L Capital Partners SBIC
    Shalom Equity Fund Venture Capital

    Evogen Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Robert DondesChief Operating Officer
    Richard St.ClairExecutive, Business Development, Marketing and Scientific Lead
    Robert Dondes Chief Operating Officer
    Richard St.Clair Executive, Business Development, Marketing and Scientific Lead

    Evogen Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Sean ReinekeSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Sean Reineke Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook