Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Evotec

Description

Operator of a drug discovery and development company. The company's therapeutic offerings expertise in the areas of neuroscience, diabetes and complications of diabetes, pain and inflammation, oncology and infectious diseases and serving to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and academic sectors as well as to foundations and not-for-profit organizations.

1993

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

1K-5K

Employees

PIPE

Latest Deal Type

$96.2M

Latest Deal Amount

8

Investors

Description

Operator of a drug discovery and development company. The company's therapeutic offerings expertise in the areas of neuroscience, diabetes and complications of diabetes, pain and inflammation, oncology and infectious diseases and serving to the pharmaceutical, biotechnology and academic sectors as well as to foundations and not-for-profit organizations.

Website:

www.evotec.com

Formerly Known As

Evotec BioSystems

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Corporation

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

Manfred Eigen Campus Essener Bogen 7 22419 HamburgGermany +49 (0)40 5608 10
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evotec's full profile, request a free trial.

Evotec Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Evotec Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
3i GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
BioMVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BVF PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
GimvPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Haspa BGMPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
3i Group PE/Buyout
BioM Venture Capital
BVF Partners PE/Buyout
Gimv PE/Buyout
Haspa BGM PE/Buyout

Evotec Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Werner Lanthaler MDChief Executive Officer
Enno SpillnerChief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mario Polywka Ph.DChief Operating Officer
Cord Dohrmann Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Isabelle Bergere Ph.DGroup Leader, Compound Management
Werner Lanthaler MD Chief Executive Officer
Enno Spillner Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mario Polywka Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Cord Dohrmann Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Isabelle Bergere Ph.D Group Leader, Compound Management

Evotec Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bernd HirschEvotecVice Chairman of the Supervisory Board000 0000
Claus BraestrupEvotecSupervisory Board Member000 0000
Cord Dohrmann Ph.DEvotecChief Scientific Officer & Board Member000 0000
Elaine Sullivan Ph.DCarrick TherapeuticsCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Enno SpillnerEvotecChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bernd Hirsch Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board Evotec
Claus Braestrup Supervisory Board Member Evotec
Cord Dohrmann Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member Evotec
Elaine Sullivan Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Carrick Therapeutics
Enno Spillner Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Evotec
Request full access to PitchBook