Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Exegy

Description

Provider of technology and managed services for the distribution of market data. The company provides services which normalize, cache and distribute market data to exchanges, market makers, sell-side banks, buy-side asset managers and proprietary traders.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$27.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of technology and managed services for the distribution of market data. The company provides services which normalize, cache and distribute market data to exchanges, market makers, sell-side banks, buy-side asset managers and proprietary traders.

Website:

www.exegy.com

Formerly Known As

Data Search Systems

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software
Other Software

Primary Office

349 Marshall Avenue Suite 100 St. Louis, MO 63119United States +1 (314) 218-3600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exegy's full profile, request a free trial.

Exegy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Exegy Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Exegy Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acartha Technology PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Eagle Private CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
G.J. Brown InvestmentMinority000 0000000 0000
Missouri Physicians AssociatesLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
NewSpring CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acartha Technology Partners PE/Buyout
Eagle Private Capital PE/Buyout
G.J. Brown Investment
Missouri Physicians Associates Limited Partner
NewSpring Capital Venture Capital

Exegy Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
James O'DonnellChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Krista StewardChief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
Rod ArbaughChief Operating Officer
Scott ParsonsChief Information Officer
David TaylorChief Technology Officer
James O'Donnell Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Krista Steward Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
Rod Arbaugh Chief Operating Officer
Scott Parsons Chief Information Officer
David Taylor Chief Technology Officer

Exegy Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James O'DonnellExegyChairman & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Marc LedermanNewSpring CapitalCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
James O'Donnell Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Exegy
Marc Lederman Co-Founder & General Partner NewSpring Capital
Request full access to PitchBook