Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Exela Pharma Sciences

Description

Developer of generic injectable, ophthalmic and inhalation pharmaceutical products designed to improve patient outcomes while reducing overall health care costs. The company's generic injectable, ophthalmic and inhalation pharmaceutical products are therapeutically effective formulations that are scaled up by the company, or by one of its strategic partners, enabling physicians to increase their available treatment choices, while improving patients' quality of life and treatment experience.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$500k

Latest Deal Amount

$11.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of generic injectable, ophthalmic and inhalation pharmaceutical products designed to improve patient outcomes while reducing overall health care costs. The company's generic injectable, ophthalmic and inhalation pharmaceutical products are therapeutically effective formulations that are scaled up by the company, or by one of its strategic partners, enabling physicians to increase their available treatment choices, while improving patients' quality of life and treatment experience.

Website:

www.exelapharma.com

Formerly Known As

Galexe Pharma Sciences, Exela Holdings

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Pharmaceuticals

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1245 Blowing Rock Boulevard Lenoir, NC 28645United States +1 (888) 451-4321
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exela Pharma Sciences's full profile, request a free trial.

    Exela Pharma Sciences Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Exela Pharma Sciences Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Caldwell County Economic Development CommissionGovernment000 0000000 0000
    Presidio PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Caldwell County Economic Development Commission Government
    Presidio Partners Venture Capital

    Exela Pharma Sciences Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    SR Murthy Mallipeddi Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
    Mark HartmanChief Commercial Officer
    Phanesh Koneru Ph.DCo-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Daniel RingVice President, Business Development & Licensing
    Michael StancoVice President, Manufacturing Operations
    SR Murthy Mallipeddi Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
    Mark Hartman Chief Commercial Officer
    Phanesh Koneru Ph.D Co-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
    Daniel Ring Vice President, Business Development & Licensing
    Michael Stanco Vice President, Manufacturing Operations

    Exela Pharma Sciences Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Michael Melnick Ph.DPresidio PartnersVenture Partner of Energy & Materials000 0000
    Phanesh Koneru Ph.DExela Pharma SciencesCo-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Thomas Baruch JDPresidio PartnersFounder & Managing Director000 0000
    Michael Melnick Ph.D Venture Partner of Energy & Materials Presidio Partners
    Phanesh Koneru Ph.D Co-Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer Exela Pharma Sciences
    Thomas Baruch JD Founder & Managing Director Presidio Partners
    Request full access to PitchBook