Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Exicure

Description

Developer of immunomodulatory and gene silencing drugs designed to validate against targets. The company's 3-dimensional spherical nucleic acid (SNA) architecture unlocks the potential of nucleic acid therapeutics in multiple organs, enabling patients suffering from inflammatory disorders to access unparalleled transfection efficiency into numerous cell and tissue types including the skin without carriers or transfection agents.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$15M

Latest Deal Amount

$50.6M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of immunomodulatory and gene silencing drugs designed to validate against targets. The company's 3-dimensional spherical nucleic acid (SNA) architecture unlocks the potential of nucleic acid therapeutics in multiple organs, enabling patients suffering from inflammatory disorders to access unparalleled transfection efficiency into numerous cell and tissue types including the skin without carriers or transfection agents.

Website:

www.exicuretx.com

Formerly Known As

AuraSense Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Delivery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Drug Discovery

Primary Office

8045 Lamon Avenue Suite 410 Skokie, IL 60077United States +1 (847) 673-1700
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exicure's full profile, request a free trial.

    Exicure Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Exicure Investors (13)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    AbbVie VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Craig MundieAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    David WaltAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Gates VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Green MediaOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    AbbVie Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
    Craig Mundie Angel (individual)
    David Walt Angel (individual)
    Gates Ventures Other
    Green Media Other

    Exicure Executive Team (4)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    David Giljohann Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    David SnyderChief Financial Officer
    Ekambar Kandimalla Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
    James TyreeAdvisor
    David Giljohann Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    David Snyder Chief Financial Officer
    Ekambar Kandimalla Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
    James Tyree Advisor

    Exicure Board Members (8)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Chad Mirkin Ph.DSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
    C. Shad Thaxton Ph.DSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
    David Giljohann Ph.DExicureCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    David Walt Ph.DDavid WaltAngel (individual)000 0000
    Helen KimSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Chad Mirkin Ph.D Co-Founder & Chairman Self
    C. Shad Thaxton Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member Self
    David Giljohann Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Exicure
    David Walt Ph.D Angel (individual) David Walt
    Helen Kim Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook