Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

EXOS

Description

Provider of performance training services for athletes. The company offers sports training programs, including baseball, football, basketball, and endurance programs. It also provides physical therapy and rehabilitation, fire authority mentorship, fire fighter performance training, performance nutrition and customized workout and nutrition programs.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$194k

Latest Deal Amount

$56.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of performance training services for athletes. The company offers sports training programs, including baseball, football, basketball, and endurance programs. It also provides physical therapy and rehabilitation, fire authority mentorship, fire fighter performance training, performance nutrition and customized workout and nutrition programs.

Website:

www.athletesperformance.com

Formerly Known As

Athletes' Performance

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Services
Leisure Facilities

Primary Office

2629 East Rose Garden Lane Phoenix, AZ 85050United States +1 (480) 449-9000
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore EXOS's full profile, request a free trial.

EXOS Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

EXOS Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

EXOS Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ABS Capital PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Caltius MezzanineMezzanineMinority000 0000000 0000
Capital Resource PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SKLZPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
ABS Capital Partners Growth/Expansion
Caltius Mezzanine Mezzanine
Capital Resource Partners PE/Buyout
Polaris Partners Venture Capital
SKLZ PE-Backed Company

EXOS Executive Team (24)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dan BurnsChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark VerstegenFounder, President & Board Member
Jeff SassonePresident, EXOS API
Jeff TerrillPresident, EXOS Works
John GoldenPresident, Product Pioneering
Dan Burns Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Verstegen Founder, President & Board Member
Jeff Sassone President, EXOS API
Jeff Terrill President, EXOS Works
John Golden President, Product Pioneering

EXOS Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Dan BurnsEXOSChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
John StoboABS Capital PartnersManaging General Partner000 0000
Jonathan Flint JDPolaris PartnersFounding Partner & General Partner000 0000
Mark AndersonABS Capital PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Mark VerstegenEXOSFounder, President & Board Member000 0000
Dan Burns Chief Executive Officer & Board Member EXOS
John Stobo Managing General Partner ABS Capital Partners
Jonathan Flint JD Founding Partner & General Partner Polaris Partners
Mark Anderson General Partner ABS Capital Partners
Mark Verstegen Founder, President & Board Member EXOS
Request full access to PitchBook