Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Exosome Diagnostics

Description

Developer of biofluid-based diagnostics designed to deliver personalized precision healthcare that improves lives. The company's biofluid-based diagnostics harness the power of exosomes, important cell messengers carried within biofluids, such as serum, plasma, urine, cerebrospinal fluid and saliva, that contain RNA, DNA and proteins from their cell of origin, enabling health care organizations or doctors non-invasive diagnosis of serious diseases, aiming to reduce or eliminate the need for tissue biopsies.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$30.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$137M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of biofluid-based diagnostics designed to deliver personalized precision healthcare that improves lives. The company's biofluid-based diagnostics harness the power of exosomes, important cell messengers carried within biofluids, such as serum, plasma, urine, cerebrospinal fluid and saliva, that contain RNA, DNA and proteins from their cell of origin, enabling health care organizations or doctors non-invasive diagnosis of serious diseases, aiming to reduce or eliminate the need for tissue biopsies.

Website:

www.exosomedx.com

Formerly Known As

Exosome Theranostics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Clinics/Outpatient Services
Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

266 2nd Avenue Waltham, MA 02451United States +1 (617) 588-0500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exosome Diagnostics's full profile, request a free trial.

Exosome Diagnostics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Exosome Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Exosome Diagnostics Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arcus VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Blue Ridge CapitalReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
btov PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CD-VentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Forbion Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arcus Ventures Venture Capital
Blue Ridge Capital Real Estate
btov Partners Venture Capital
CD-Venture Venture Capital
Forbion Capital Partners Venture Capital

Exosome Diagnostics Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John BoyceChief Executive Officer & Board Member
William KellyChief Financial Officer
Thomas McLainChief Operating Officer
Johan Skog Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Founding Scientist
Mario MorkenDirector, Business Development
John Boyce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Kelly Chief Financial Officer
Thomas McLain Chief Operating Officer
Johan Skog Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Founding Scientist
Mario Morken Director, Business Development

Exosome Diagnostics Board Members (9)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Daniel ZabrowskiExosome DiagnosticsBoard of Directors000 0000
Geert-Jan Mulder MDForbion Capital PartnersCo-Founding Partner & General Partner000 0000
John BoyceExosome DiagnosticsChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Joseph BoystakSelfBoard Member & Chairman, Audit Committee000 0000
Joseph SlatterySelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel Zabrowski Board of Directors Exosome Diagnostics
Geert-Jan Mulder MD Co-Founding Partner & General Partner Forbion Capital Partners
John Boyce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Exosome Diagnostics
Joseph Boystak Board Member & Chairman, Audit Committee Self
Joseph Slattery Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook