Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Extole

Description

Provider of a social advocacy platform designed to remake marketing by driving customer activation, not only customer acquisition. The company's social advocacy platform makes it easy to find and reach influencers, uses first-party and social network data about your advocates to power your marketing efforts enabling brands to engage consumers across all touch points including a brand's website, email and social networks like Facebook.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$50.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a social advocacy platform designed to remake marketing by driving customer activation, not only customer acquisition. The company's social advocacy platform makes it easy to find and reach influencers, uses first-party and social network data about your advocates to power your marketing efforts enabling brands to engage consumers across all touch points including a brand's website, email and social networks like Facebook.

Website:

www.extole.com

Formerly Known As

TellAPal

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Application Software

Primary Office

350 Sansome Street Suite 700 San Francisco, CA 94104United States +1 (415) 625-0411
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Extole's full profile, request a free trial.

Extole Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Extole Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Extole Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Colin EvansAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Diego CanosoAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
John LevinsonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Joshua StylmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Colin Evans Angel (individual)
Diego Canoso Angel (individual)
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
John Levinson Angel (individual)
Joshua Stylman Angel (individual)

Extole Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew RocheChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark CysterChief Technology Officer
Paul Holman-KurskyDirector, Content Marketing
Sarah DiegoDirector, Product Management
Robert CostanzoVice President, Engineering
Matthew Roche Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Cyster Chief Technology Officer
Paul Holman-Kursky Director, Content Marketing
Sarah Diego Director, Product Management
Robert Costanzo Vice President, Engineering

Extole Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chris MooreRedpoint VenturesPartner000 0000
Evangelos Simoudis Ph.DTrident CapitalSenior Managing Director000 0000
Gustavo AlberelliTrident CapitalManaging Director000 0000
James Barnett JDShasta VenturesVenture Partner000 0000
Jeffrey CroweNorwest Venture PartnersManaging Partner000 0000
Chris Moore Partner Redpoint Ventures
Evangelos Simoudis Ph.D Senior Managing Director Trident Capital
Gustavo Alberelli Managing Director Trident Capital
James Barnett JD Venture Partner Shasta Ventures
Jeffrey Crowe Managing Partner Norwest Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook