Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ezCater

Description

Provider of an online corporate catering marketplace intended to order food from local caterers. The company's platform connects business people to reliable local caterers and restaurants across the U.S, enabling customers to easily find and choose caterers for events.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C2

Latest Deal Type

$35M

Latest Deal Amount

$70M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online corporate catering marketplace intended to order food from local caterers. The company's platform connects business people to reliable local caterers and restaurants across the U.S, enabling customers to easily find and choose caterers for events.

Website:

www.ezcater.com

Formerly Known As

MealDetails

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Food Products
Application Software

Primary Office

101 Arch Street Suite 1510 Boston, MA 02110United States +1 (800) 488-1803
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ezCater's full profile, request a free trial.

ezCater Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ezCater Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ezCater Investors (14)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Breton Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Brian CostelloAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Chris CuddyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ed BeloveAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Gene ZimonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Breton Capital Ventures Venture Capital
Brian Costello Angel (individual)
Chris Cuddy Angel (individual)
Ed Belove Angel (individual)
Gene Zimon Angel (individual)

ezCater Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Stefania MallettCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward RodgersCo-Founder, Board Member & President
Robert CruickshankChief Financial Officer
Onur MergenChief Technology Officer
David MeiselmanChief Marketing Officer
Stefania Mallett Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Rodgers Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Robert Cruickshank Chief Financial Officer
Onur Mergen Chief Technology Officer
David Meiselman Chief Marketing Officer

ezCater Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bradley TwohigInsight Venture PartnersManaging Director & Principal000 0000
Christopher CuddySelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Douglas Suliman Jr.Breton Capital VenturesPresident000 0000
Gregory StangerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael MastersonBreton Capital VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Bradley Twohig Managing Director & Principal Insight Venture Partners
Christopher Cuddy Executive Chairman Self
Douglas Suliman Jr. President Breton Capital Ventures
Gregory Stanger Board Member Self
Michael Masterson Managing Director Breton Capital Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook