Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

F2G

Description

Developer of drugs to treat life threatening fungal disease. The company develops novel antifungal drugs to treat serious, life-threatening fungal infections.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$60M

Latest Deal Amount

$119M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of drugs to treat life threatening fungal disease. The company develops novel antifungal drugs to treat serious, life-threatening fungal infections.

Website:

www.f2g.com

Formerly Known As

Functional Fungal Genomics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

Lankro Way Eccles Manchester M30 0LXEngland +44 (0)16 1785 1270
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore F2G's full profile, request a free trial.

    F2G Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    F2G Investors (13)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Advent Life SciencesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Aisling CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Astellas Venture ManagementCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    BankInvest Biotech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Brace Pharma CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Advent Life Sciences Venture Capital
    Aisling Capital Venture Capital
    Astellas Venture Management Corporate Venture Capital
    BankInvest Biotech Ventures Venture Capital
    Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital

    F2G Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ian NicholsonBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Ralf SchmidChief Financial Officer
    Mike Birch Ph.DChief Operating Officer
    Tony KennedyChief Scientific and Development Officer
    Jason Oliver Ph.DHead of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
    Ian Nicholson Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
    Ralf Schmid Chief Financial Officer
    Mike Birch Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
    Tony Kennedy Chief Scientific and Development Officer
    Jason Oliver Ph.D Head of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

    F2G Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Anja König Ph.DNovartis Venture FundCo-Managing Director000 0000
    Christopher WrightMerifin CapitalDirector000 0000
    Ian NicholsonF2GBoard Member & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    John Rex MDF2GBoard Member & Chief Medical Officer000 0000
    Maha Katabi Ph.DSectoral Asset ManagementPartner, Private Equity000 0000
    Anja König Ph.D Co-Managing Director Novartis Venture Fund
    Christopher Wright Director Merifin Capital
    Ian Nicholson Board Member & Chief Executive Officer F2G
    John Rex MD Board Member & Chief Medical Officer F2G
    Maha Katabi Ph.D Partner, Private Equity Sectoral Asset Management
    Request full access to PitchBook