Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Fallbrook Technologies

Description

Developer of transmission systems for the replacement of gears. The company through its product helps to improve the efficiency and performance of mechanical systems that require variation between the speed of a primary drive and the speed required to operate the mechanical system. It also offers automotive accessory drives, electric vehicles and garden equipment.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$11.4M

Latest Deal Amount

$171M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of transmission systems for the replacement of gears. The company through its product helps to improve the efficiency and performance of mechanical systems that require variation between the speed of a primary drive and the speed required to operate the mechanical system. It also offers automotive accessory drives, electric vehicles and garden equipment.

Website:

www.fallbrooktech.com

Formerly Known As

Motion Systems Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Electrical Equipment

Other Industries

Other Commercial Products

Primary Office

505 Cypress Creek Road Suite L Cedar Park, TX 78613United States +1 (512) 519-5300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fallbrook Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Fallbrook Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Fallbrook Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Fallbrook Technologies Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Big Wood HoldingsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Davis AffiliatesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Jacobs InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
LTS Capital AdvisorsFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Big Wood Holdings Other
Davis Affiliates Other
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Jacobs Investments Venture Capital
LTS Capital Advisors Family Office

Fallbrook Technologies Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
William Klehm IIIChairman and Chief Executive Officer
Sharon O'Leary JDPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Robin GreyChief Financial Officer
David HancockManaging Director - Bike Division
Brian CrumVice President, Operations
William Klehm III Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Sharon O'Leary JD President & Chief Operating Officer
Robin Grey Chief Financial Officer
David Hancock Managing Director - Bike Division
Brian Crum Vice President, Operations

Fallbrook Technologies Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Al KammererFallbrook TechnologiesBoard Member000 0000
David GraziosiSelfDirector000 0000
Frédéric DevosSelfDirector000 0000
Peter GrubsteinNGEN PartnersManaging Director & Founder000 0000
Richard IntraterLTS Capital AdvisorsFounder, Chief Executive Officer & President000 0000
Al Kammerer Board Member Fallbrook Technologies
David Graziosi Director Self
Frédéric Devos Director Self
Peter Grubstein Managing Director & Founder NGEN Partners
Richard Intrater Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President LTS Capital Advisors
Request full access to PitchBook