Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FamousEngine

Description

Provider of an open-source JavaScript framework. The company offers a framework for developers and also educational resources for programmers.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$31M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an open-source JavaScript framework. The company offers a framework for developers and also educational resources for programmers.

Website:

www.famous.co

Formerly Known As

Benchrank

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Software Development Applications

Other Industries

Application Software
Multimedia and Design Software

Primary Office

188 King Street PH2 San Francisco, CA 94107United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FamousEngine's full profile, request a free trial.

FamousEngine Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

FamousEngine Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

FamousEngine Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barney PellAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
CrunchFundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Greylock PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Insight Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barney Pell Angel (individual)
CrunchFund Venture Capital
Greylock Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Insight Venture Partners Venture Capital

FamousEngine Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve NewcombCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark LuCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rick ArmbrustVice President, Business Development & Corporate Development
Steve Newcomb Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Mark Lu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rick Armbrust Vice President, Business Development & Corporate Development

FamousEngine Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jed KatzJavelin Venture PartnersManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
Jerry MurdockInsight Venture PartnersFounder & Managing Director000 0000
Jed Katz Managing Director & Co-Founder Javelin Venture Partners
Jerry Murdock Founder & Managing Director Insight Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook