Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FAST BioMedical

Description

Developer of medical technology that directly measures blood volume (intravascular volume) and kidney function (mGFR). The company's technology meets requirements for an FDA Expedited Review, and is directed towards a validated and large unmet medical need. The company's technology guides therapies in Congestive Heart Failure, Major Surgery, Sepsis, and Acute Kidney Injury (AKI).

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$3.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$25.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical technology that directly measures blood volume (intravascular volume) and kidney function (mGFR). The company's technology meets requirements for an FDA Expedited Review, and is directed towards a validated and large unmet medical need. The company's technology guides therapies in Congestive Heart Failure, Major Surgery, Sepsis, and Acute Kidney Injury (AKI).

Website:

www.fastbiomedical.com

Formerly Known As

PharmacoPhotonics

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment

Primary Office

9650 Commerce Drive Suite 521 Carmel, IN 46032United States +1 (866) 700-7310
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FAST BioMedical's full profile, request a free trial.

    FAST BioMedical Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    FAST BioMedical Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    FAST BioMedical Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    U.S. Department of Health and Human ServicesGovernment000 0000000 0000
    U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government

    FAST BioMedical Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Joe MuldoonChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    James StricklandExecutive Officer & Board Member
    Bruce MolitorisFounder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member
    Joe Muldoon Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    James Strickland Executive Officer & Board Member
    Bruce Molitoris Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member

    FAST BioMedical Board Members (7)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Bruce MolitorisFAST BioMedicalFounder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Dennert WareSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Fritz FrenchFAST BioMedicalBoard Member000 0000
    James StricklandFAST BioMedicalExecutive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Joe MuldoonFAST BioMedicalChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Bruce Molitoris Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Board Member FAST BioMedical
    Dennert Ware Board Member Self
    Fritz French Board Member FAST BioMedical
    James Strickland Executive Officer & Board Member FAST BioMedical
    Joe Muldoon Chief Executive Officer & Board Member FAST BioMedical
    Request full access to PitchBook