Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Fastly

Description

Provider of a content delivery network (CDN) platform designed to improve the performance of websites, mobile applications and APIs. The company's edge cloud platform enables customers to know what is happening with their site in real time while offering live stream delivery, video on demand, transcoding, packaging and real-time cache services, enabling customers to implement ideas quickly, going from concept to reality within a few days.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$180M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a content delivery network (CDN) platform designed to improve the performance of websites, mobile applications and APIs. The company's edge cloud platform enables customers to know what is happening with their site in real time while offering live stream delivery, video on demand, transcoding, packaging and real-time cache services, enabling customers to implement ideas quickly, going from concept to reality within a few days.

Website:

www.fastly.com

Formerly Known As

SkyCache

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

PO Box 78266 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (844) 432-7859
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fastly's full profile, request a free trial.

Fastly Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Fastly Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Fastly Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplify PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
August CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gil PenchinaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
ICONIQ CapitalFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Amplify Partners Venture Capital
August Capital Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Gil Penchina Angel (individual)
ICONIQ Capital Family Office

Fastly Executive Team (21)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Artur BergmanFounder & Chief Executive Officer
William KaufmannChief Operating Officer
Tyler McMullenChief Technology Officer
Edward BenderDirector, Business Development
Amy HammondDirector, Business Operations
Artur Bergman Founder & Chief Executive Officer
William Kaufmann Chief Operating Officer
Tyler McMullen Chief Technology Officer
Edward Bender Director, Business Development
Amy Hammond Director, Business Operations

Fastly Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Hornik JDAugust CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Mark Jacobsen JDO'Reilly AlphaTech VenturesCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Sunil DhaliwalAmplify PartnersFounder & General Partner000 0000
David Hornik JD General Partner August Capital
Mark Jacobsen JD Co-Founder & Managing Director O'Reilly AlphaTech Ventures
Sunil Dhaliwal Founder & General Partner Amplify Partners
Request full access to PitchBook