Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Fidelis Education

Description

Developer of a learning and relationship management platform. The company focuses on helping universities scale and manage relationships between students, coaches, faculty and mentors.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$6.12M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.62M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a learning and relationship management platform. The company focuses on helping universities scale and manage relationships between students, coaches, faculty and mentors.

Website:

www.fideliscollege.com

Formerly Known As

Fidelis College

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

116 New Montgomery Street Suite 237 San Francisco, CA 94105United States +1 (650) 397-5032
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fidelis Education's full profile, request a free trial.

Fidelis Education Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Fidelis Education Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Fidelis Education Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
American Public University SystemUniversityMinority000 0000000 0000
Kapor CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Novak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
O'Reilly AlphaTech VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Partners Venture Capital
American Public University System University
Kapor Capital Venture Capital
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital
O'Reilly AlphaTech Ventures Venture Capital

Fidelis Education Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gunnar CounselmanCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kaya AlpanDirector, Engineering
Erik CounselmanCo-Founder
Gunnar Counselman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kaya Alpan Director, Engineering
Erik Counselman Co-Founder

Fidelis Education Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
E. Rogers Novak Jr.Novak Biddle Venture PartnersCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Gunnar CounselmanFidelis EducationCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Paul FreedmanSelfBoard Member000 0000
Philip Bronner JDNovak Biddle Venture PartnersVenture Partner & General Partner000 0000
Sharon Van Wyk Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
E. Rogers Novak Jr. Co-Founder & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Gunnar Counselman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Fidelis Education
Paul Freedman Board Member Self
Philip Bronner JD Venture Partner & General Partner Novak Biddle Venture Partners
Sharon Van Wyk Ph.D Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook