Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Flat World

Description

Publisher of open-source college textbooks. The company provides free online access to complete, peer-reviewed textbooks, with options to purchase low-cost print and digital formats, including e-books, audio books, PDF downloads and interactive study aids.

2007

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$40.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Publisher of open-source college textbooks. The company provides free online access to complete, peer-reviewed textbooks, with options to purchase low-cost print and digital formats, including e-books, audio books, PDF downloads and interactive study aids.

Website:

www1.flatworldknowledge.com

Formerly Known As

Shelstad Frank

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Publishing

Other Industries

Educational Software

Primary Office

175 Portland Street 2nd Floor Boston, MA 02114United States +1 (877) 257-9243
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flat World's full profile, request a free trial.

Flat World Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Flat World Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Flat World Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jade RothChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sunil ChandranChief Technology Officer
Patrick GaraytaSenior Managing Director
Caroline MasseVice President of Academic Strategy and Services & Senior Director of Client Success
Chris LoncarDirector, Sales Technology
Jade Roth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sunil Chandran Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Garayta Senior Managing Director
Caroline Masse Vice President of Academic Strategy and Services & Senior Director of Client Success
Chris Loncar Director, Sales Technology

Flat World Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bill BarkeFlat WorldExecutive Chairman000 0000
Jade RothFlat WorldChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Bill Barke Executive Chairman Flat World
Jade Roth Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Flat World
Request full access to PitchBook