Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Flexuspine

Description

Owner and operator of a spinal device company. The company develops and offers Functional Spinal Unit, a spinal segment replacement which provide an alternative to lumbar fusion by re-establishing mobility to an affected segment of the lumbar spine.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$1.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.3M

Total Amount Raised

3

Investors

Description

Owner and operator of a spinal device company. The company develops and offers Functional Spinal Unit, a spinal segment replacement which provide an alternative to lumbar fusion by re-establishing mobility to an affected segment of the lumbar spine.

Website:

www.flexuspine.com

Formerly Known As

FSU Technology

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

4411 Old Bullard Road Suite 602 Tyler, TX 75703United States +1 (412) 539-1520
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flexuspine's full profile, request a free trial.

    Flexuspine Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Flexuspine Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Flexuspine Investors (3)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ONSET VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    The Vertical GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Warburg PincusPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    ONSET Ventures Venture Capital
    The Vertical Group Venture Capital
    Warburg Pincus PE/Buyout

    Flexuspine Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Charles Gordon MDCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board and Director
    Corey HarboldCo-Founder & Owner
    Mike DapperVice President, Sales
    Charles Gordon MD Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board and Director
    Corey Harbold Co-Founder & Owner
    Mike Dapper Vice President, Sales

    Flexuspine Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Charles Gordon MDFlexuspineCo-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board and Director000 0000
    Christopher RunnellsFlexuspineBoard Member000 0000
    John Runnells IIIThe Vertical GroupGeneral Partner000 0000
    Charles Gordon MD Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, Chairman of Scientific Advisory Board and Director Flexuspine
    Christopher Runnells Board Member Flexuspine
    John Runnells III General Partner The Vertical Group
    Request full access to PitchBook