Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

FOLIOfn

Description

Provider of internet based brokerage and financial services. The company offers financial services to financial services firms, investment advisors, and individual investors. The company also provides technology-oriented brokerage and investment solutions.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Repurchase

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of internet based brokerage and financial services. The company offers financial services to financial services firms, investment advisors, and individual investors. The company also provides technology-oriented brokerage and investment solutions.

Website:

www.folioinvesting.com

Formerly Known As

Foliotrade brokerage

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Asset Management

Other Industries

Brokerage

Primary Office

8180 Greensboro Drive 8th Floor McLean, VA 22102United States +1 (703) 245-5772
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FOLIOfn's full profile, request a free trial.

FOLIOfn Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

FOLIOfn Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Advent SoftwareCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
American Century InvestmentsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper Fisher JurvetsonVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jefferson PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MayfieldVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Advent Software Corporation
American Century Investments Corporation
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Venture Capital
Jefferson Partners Venture Capital
Mayfield Venture Capital

FOLIOfn Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Hogan JDChief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President
Steven Wallman JDBoard Member, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Anne ByrdDirector, Brokerage Operations
Barry CallahanDirector, Database Administration
Umanga AbeysekeraDirector, Production Support
Michael Hogan JD Chief Executive Officer and Executive Vice President
Steven Wallman JD Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Anne Byrd Director, Brokerage Operations
Barry Callahan Director, Database Administration
Umanga Abeysekera Director, Production Support

FOLIOfn Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bruce ShewmakerMVC CapitalManaging Director & Senior Investment Professional000 0000
E. Murray CookSelfBoard Member000 0000
J. Alan Reid Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey BanksSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jeffrey CusackSelfBoard Member000 0000
Bruce Shewmaker Managing Director & Senior Investment Professional MVC Capital
E. Murray Cook Board Member Self
J. Alan Reid Jr. Board Member Self
Jeffrey Banks Board Member Self
Jeffrey Cusack Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook