Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Forbion Capital Partners

Description

Operator of a venture capital firm intended to help life sciences companies with technologies and products designed to transform people's lives. The venture capital firm typically invests in life sciences and biomedical technology companies developing world-class drugs and technologies, with a clear focus on product development, providing capital is an independent venture capital investors.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$11.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a venture capital firm intended to help life sciences companies with technologies and products designed to transform people's lives. The venture capital firm typically invests in life sciences and biomedical technology companies developing world-class drugs and technologies, with a clear focus on product development, providing capital is an independent venture capital investors.

Website:

www.forbion.com

Formerly Known As

ABN AMRO Capital Life Sciences

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Capital Markets/Institutions

Primary Office

PO Box 5187 1410 AD NaardenNetherlands +31 (0)35 699 3000
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forbion Capital Partners's full profile, request a free trial.

    Forbion Capital Partners Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Forbion Capital Partners Investors (2)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Fonds de solidarité FTQVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Van Herk GroepVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fonds de solidarité FTQ Venture Capital
    Van Herk Groep Venture Capital

    Forbion Capital Partners Executive Team (16)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Vincent Van HoutenCo-Chief Financial Officer
    Martien van OschCo-Founding Partner, Co-Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner
    Sander SlootwegCo-Founder & Managing Partner
    Sander Van DeventerManaging Partner
    Geert-Jan Mulder MDCo-Founding Partner & General Partner
    Vincent Van Houten Co-Chief Financial Officer
    Martien van Osch Co-Founding Partner, Co-Chief Financial Officer & Managing Partner
    Sander Slootweg Co-Founder & Managing Partner
    Sander Van Deventer Managing Partner
    Geert-Jan Mulder MD Co-Founding Partner & General Partner
    Request full access to PitchBook