Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Fortemedia

Description

Providers of voice processors, microphone integrated circuits and support services. The company is developing mixed signal system-on-chips and embedded software with its patented small array microphone technology for automotive, mobile, PC, headset and VoIP applications.

1996

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series H

Latest Deal Type

$11.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$31.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Providers of voice processors, microphone integrated circuits and support services. The company is developing mixed signal system-on-chips and embedded software with its patented small array microphone technology for automotive, mobile, PC, headset and VoIP applications.

Website:

www.fortemedia.com

Formerly Known As

Mvox Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Specific Semiconductors

Primary Office

4051 Burton Drive Santa Clara, CA 95054United States +1 (408) 861-8088
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortemedia's full profile, request a free trial.

Fortemedia Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Fortemedia Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chin Shang ElectricCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cipio PartnersSecondary BuyerMinority000 0000000 0000
Docomo InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Dynalink Int'lCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Honesty Capital investmentOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Chin Shang Electric Corporation
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer
Docomo Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
Dynalink Int'l Corporation
Honesty Capital investment Other

Fortemedia Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul HuangChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jing LinChief Financial Officer
Wayne Wang Ph.DDirector, Business Development
Quintin Liu Ph.DVice President, Engineering
Scott YangVice President, Great China Sales
Paul Huang Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jing Lin Chief Financial Officer
Wayne Wang Ph.D Director, Business Development
Quintin Liu Ph.D Vice President, Engineering
Scott Yang Vice President, Great China Sales

Fortemedia Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David MesSelfBoard Observer000 0000
Koh-Quek BooniGlobe PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Kurt Lauk Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Leonard Liu Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Paul HuangFortemediaChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
David Mes Board Observer Self
Koh-Quek Boon Board Member iGlobe Partners
Kurt Lauk Ph.D Board Member Self
Leonard Liu Ph.D Board Member Self
Paul Huang Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Fortemedia
Request full access to PitchBook