Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Forum Pharmaceuticals

Description

Developer of transformative medicines designed to treat brain diseases. The company's transformative medicines explore mechanisms of action to potentially alter the progression of brain disease and provide improvement in cognitive and overall function, enabling patients with central nervous system disorders to get proper treatment.

2001

Founded

OOB

Status

51-200

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$127M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of transformative medicines designed to treat brain diseases. The company's transformative medicines explore mechanisms of action to potentially alter the progression of brain disease and provide improvement in cognitive and overall function, enabling patients with central nervous system disorders to get proper treatment.

Website:

www.forumpharma.com

Formerly Known As

EnVivo Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

225 Second Avenue Waltham, MA 02451United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forum Pharmaceuticals's full profile, request a free trial.

Forum Pharmaceuticals Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Forum Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Been KeesPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Gerhard Koenig Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President, Research
Christopher BurnleySenior Vice President & Chief Business Officer
Maiken Keson-BrookesSenior Vice President and General Counsel
Diana HughesVice President & Head of Pharmacovigilance and Medical Risk Management
Been Kees President & Chief Executive Officer
Gerhard Koenig Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President, Research
Christopher Burnley Senior Vice President & Chief Business Officer
Maiken Keson-Brookes Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Diana Hughes Vice President & Head of Pharmacovigilance and Medical Risk Management

Forum Pharmaceuticals Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alfred Sandrock Jr.SelfBoard Member000 0000
Jennifer UhrigSelfBoard Member000 0000
John RemondiSelfBoard Member000 0000
Randall Carpenter MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Robert WeiskoffSelfBoard Member000 0000
Alfred Sandrock Jr. Board Member Self
Jennifer Uhrig Board Member Self
John Remondi Board Member Self
Randall Carpenter MD Board Member Self
Robert Weiskoff Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook