Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Foursquare

Description

Provider of location-based social networking software for mobile devices. The company provides web and mobile application that enables registered users to post their locations, both at a venue and connect with friends. The platform also serves as a marketing tool for the businesses that users frequent.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$45M

Latest Deal Amount

$234M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of location-based social networking software for mobile devices. The company provides web and mobile application that enables registered users to post their locations, both at a venue and connect with friends. The platform also serves as a marketing tool for the businesses that users frequent.

Website:

www.foursquare.com

Formerly Known As

Foursquare All-Stars

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social Content

Primary Office

568 Broadway 10th Floor New York, NY 10012United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foursquare's full profile, request a free trial.

Foursquare Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Foursquare Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Foursquare Investors (30)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Accel PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alex RainertAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benjamin HorowitzAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
C4 VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Accel Partners Venture Capital
Alex Rainert Angel (individual)
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Benjamin Horowitz Angel (individual)
C4 Ventures Venture Capital

Foursquare Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey GlueckChief Executive Officer
Steven RosenblattPresident
Andrew HogueSenior Vice President of Engineering
Kinjil MathurChief Marketing Officer
Jonathan CrowleyVice President of Product
Jeffrey Glueck Chief Executive Officer
Steven Rosenblatt President
Andrew Hogue Senior Vice President of Engineering
Kinjil Mathur Chief Marketing Officer
Jonathan Crowley Vice President of Product

Foursquare Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Albert Wenger Ph.DUnion Square VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Barry SchulerDFJ GrowthPartner000 0000
Dennis CrowleyFoursquareFounder & Executive Chairman000 0000
Albert Wenger Ph.D Managing Partner Union Square Ventures
Barry Schuler Partner DFJ Growth
Dennis Crowley Founder & Executive Chairman Foursquare
Request full access to PitchBook