Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Frontback

Description

Provider of an application that enables users to capture images from front and rear facing cameras and composes the photos into a single image. The company's application produces an image that depicts the user, as well as what the user sees.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Liquidation

Latest Deal Type

$3.91M

Total Amount Raised

27

Investors

Description

Provider of an application that enables users to capture images from front and rear facing cameras and composes the photos into a single image. The company's application produces an image that depicts the user, as well as what the user sees.

Website:

www.frontback.me

Formerly Known As

Checkthis

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Primary Office

3 Clarence Place San Francisco, CA 94107United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Frontback's full profile, request a free trial.

Frontback Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Frontback Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Frontback Investors (27)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
A-Grade InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Alexis OhanianAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Arjun SethiAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
BetaworksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Chad ByersAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
A-Grade Investments Venture Capital
Alexis Ohanian Angel (individual)
Arjun Sethi Angel (individual)
Betaworks Venture Capital
Chad Byers Angel (individual)

Frontback Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Frederic FailleChief Executive Officer
Melvyn HillsCo-Founder and Developer
Frederic Faille Chief Executive Officer
Melvyn Hills Co-Founder and Developer
Request full access to PitchBook