Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gaia Online

Description

Operator of online forum communities. The company allows the users to create their own style with avatar items, from clothes and accessories to hairstyles, join friends to play games as well as provides art contests and discussion forums on poetry, politics, and celebrities.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$11.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$36.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of online forum communities. The company allows the users to create their own style with avatar items, from clothes and accessories to hairstyles, join friends to play games as well as provides art contests and discussion forums on poetry, politics, and celebrities.

Website:

www.gaiaonline.com

Formerly Known As

Go-Gaia

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social Content

Other Industries

Entertainment Software
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

PO Box 612680 San Jose, CA 95161United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gaia Online's full profile, request a free trial.

Gaia Online Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gaia Online Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Gaia Online Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Duff Ackerman & GoodrichPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
IVPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Redpoint VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Time Warner InvestmentsCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout
IVP Venture Capital
Redpoint Ventures Venture Capital
Time Warner Investments Corporate Venture Capital

Gaia Online Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gary SchofieldPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jason LoiaChief Operating Officer
Derek LiuCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Charles PackerDevelopment Director, Social and Mobile
Martial TipseyManager, Engineering
Gary Schofield President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Loia Chief Operating Officer
Derek Liu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Charles Packer Development Director, Social and Mobile
Martial Tipsey Manager, Engineering

Gaia Online Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Geoffrey YangRedpoint VenturesCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Scott Levine Ph.DTime Warner InvestmentsManaging Director & Vice President000 0000
Geoffrey Yang Co-Founder & Partner Redpoint Ventures
Scott Levine Ph.D Managing Director & Vice President Time Warner Investments
Request full access to PitchBook