Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gazillion

Description

Developer of multiplayer online (MMO) games and services. The company is the developer, publisher and operator that builds a series of online game worlds based on comic book characters.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series B1

Latest Deal Type

$11.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$227M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of multiplayer online (MMO) games and services. The company is the developer, publisher and operator that builds a series of online game worlds based on comic book characters.

Website:

www.gazillion.com

Formerly Known As

NR2B Research

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Entertainment Software

Primary Office

Post Box 6594 135 West 25th Avenue San Mateo, CA 94403United States +1 (800) 574-7030
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gazillion's full profile, request a free trial.

Gazillion Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gazillion Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Gazillion Investors (15)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Abu Dhabi Media CompanyCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
ACE & CompanyFamily OfficeMinority000 0000000 0000
Allen & CompanyVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bridgescale PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Founders FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Abu Dhabi Media Company Corporation
ACE & Company Family Office
Allen & Company Venture Capital
Bridgescale Partners Venture Capital
Founders Fund Venture Capital

Gazillion Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David DohrmannActing Chief Executive Officer
Eric GarayChief Financial Officer
Jeff LindVice President of Studio Director and Chief Operating Officer
Stephen GayDirector of Engineering
Ivan SulicCMO
David Dohrmann Acting Chief Executive Officer
Eric Garay Chief Financial Officer
Jeff Lind Vice President of Studio Director and Chief Operating Officer
Stephen Gay Director of Engineering
Ivan Sulic CMO

Gazillion Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Erick Hachenburg JDSelfBoard Member and Executive Chairman000 0000
Ren RileySelfBoard Member000 0000
Tom KalinskeGazillionChairman000 0000
Warren RileyOak Investment PartnersVenture Partner000 0000
Erick Hachenburg JD Board Member and Executive Chairman Self
Ren Riley Board Member Self
Tom Kalinske Chairman Gazillion
Warren Riley Venture Partner Oak Investment Partners
Request full access to PitchBook