Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GCT Semiconductor

Description

Designer of an integrated circuit for the wireless communications industry. The company focuses on offering CMOS RF transceivers and CMOS single-chip Satellite-DMB digital receivers serving 3G and 4G mobile handset manufacturers.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$98.9M

Latest Deal Amount

$276M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Designer of an integrated circuit for the wireless communications industry. The company focuses on offering CMOS RF transceivers and CMOS single-chip Satellite-DMB digital receivers serving 3G and 4G mobile handset manufacturers.

Website:

www.gctsemi.com

Formerly Known As

Global Communication Technology

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Wireless Communications Equipment

Other Industries

Application Specific Semiconductors

Primary Office

2121 Ringwood Avenue San Jose, CA 95131United States +1 (408) 434-6040
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GCT Semiconductor's full profile, request a free trial.

GCT Semiconductor Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GCT Semiconductor Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

GCT Semiconductor Investors (27)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
3V SourceOne CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BokwangOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Docomo InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper NexusVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
East Gate Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
3V SourceOne Capital Venture Capital
Bokwang Other
Docomo Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
Draper Nexus Venture Capital
East Gate Capital Management Venture Capital

GCT Semiconductor Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
John SchlaeferChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gene KulzerChief Financial & Administrative Officer
Jeongmin Kim Ph.DChief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Lee Kyeongho Ph.DCo-Founder & Board Member
David YoonVice President, International Finance & Treasurer
John Schlaefer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gene Kulzer Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
Jeongmin Kim Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering
Lee Kyeongho Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
David Yoon Vice President, International Finance & Treasurer

GCT Semiconductor Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John SchlaeferGCT SemiconductorChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Lee Kyeongho Ph.DGCT SemiconductorCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Paul Kim JDParakletos VenturesManaging Partner & Founding Partner000 0000
Robert BarkerSelfBoard Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee000 0000
Sundance JoeSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Schlaefer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member GCT Semiconductor
Lee Kyeongho Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member GCT Semiconductor
Paul Kim JD Managing Partner & Founding Partner Parakletos Ventures
Robert Barker Board Member & Chairman of the Audit Committee Self
Sundance Joe Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook