Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gen4 Energy

Description

Developer of a mini reactor designed to fill the need for a transportable power source. The company's nuclear reactor G4M is a safe, low-cost and efficient advanced reactor design that provides a viable small-scale alternative to current LWR's and advances the licensing for next generation nuclear concepts, enabling mining or oil and gas operations, large government complexes and isolated and island communities to produce dependable baseload power.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$14.2M

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Developer of a mini reactor designed to fill the need for a transportable power source. The company's nuclear reactor G4M is a safe, low-cost and efficient advanced reactor design that provides a viable small-scale alternative to current LWR's and advances the licensing for next generation nuclear concepts, enabling mining or oil and gas operations, large government complexes and isolated and island communities to produce dependable baseload power.

Website:

www.gen4energy.com

Formerly Known As

Hyperion Power Generation

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Energy Services

Other Industries

Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Production

Primary Office

P.O. Box 44069 Denver, CO 80201United States +1 (303) 495-5043
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gen4 Energy's full profile, request a free trial.

Gen4 Energy Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gen4 Energy Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Altira GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
U.S. Department of EnergyGovernment000 0000000 0000
Altira Group Venture Capital
U.S. Department of Energy Government

Gen4 Energy Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert PrinceChief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
David CarlsonChief Operating Officer & Chief Nuclear Officer
Dirk McDermottBoard Member & Managing Partner
Robert Prince Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
David Carlson Chief Operating Officer & Chief Nuclear Officer
Dirk McDermott Board Member & Managing Partner

Gen4 Energy Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Barbara JudgeSelfChairman000 0000
Dirk McDermottSelfBoard Member & Managing Partner000 0000
Robert PrinceGen4 EnergyChief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman000 0000
Barbara Judge Chairman Self
Dirk McDermott Board Member & Managing Partner Self
Robert Prince Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman Gen4 Energy
Request full access to PitchBook