Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Genband

Description

Developer of IP multimedia application and infrastructure products designed to transform the speed and quality of everyday communication as well as increase productivity and accessibility. The company's communications software easily connects and rapidly deploys business and consumer services, enabling service providers, enterprises and systems integrators to weave real-time contextual communications into business and consumer applications and workflows for a productive and engaging user experience.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Merger of Eq.

Latest Deal Type

$780M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of IP multimedia application and infrastructure products designed to transform the speed and quality of everyday communication as well as increase productivity and accessibility. The company's communications software easily connects and rapidly deploys business and consumer services, enabling service providers, enterprises and systems integrators to weave real-time contextual communications into business and consumer applications and workflows for a productive and engaging user experience.

Website:

www.genband.com

Formerly Known As

General Bandwidth, GENBAND Holdco

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Connectivity Products

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

3605 East Plano Parkway Plano, TX 75074United States +1 (972) 521-5800
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genband's full profile, request a free trial.

Genband Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Genband Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Genband Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Jon JorglPresident, Enterprise Sales
Daryl RaifordChief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Steven BrunyChief Operating Officer, Network
Jody Bishop JDSenior Vice President and Director of Legal
David BordeleauDirector, Media Processing Group
Jon Jorgl President, Enterprise Sales
Daryl Raiford Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Steven Bruny Chief Operating Officer, Network
Jody Bishop JD Senior Vice President and Director of Legal
David Bordeleau Director, Media Processing Group

Genband Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alexander Russo JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark LancasterSelfBoard Member000 0000
Steven LevySelfBoard Member000 0000
Alexander Russo JD Board Member Self
Mark Lancaster Board Member Self
Steven Levy Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook