Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Gett

Description

Provider of a mobile application designed to get on-demand mobility facilities. The company's mobile application also has state-of-the-art on-demand mobility technology with pre-booking capabilities, live customer care and a stellar user experience, enabling consumers and businesses to instantly book on-demand transportation, as well as to receive deliveries of products.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$700M

Latest Deal Amount

$593M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a mobile application designed to get on-demand mobility facilities. The company's mobile application also has state-of-the-art on-demand mobility technology with pre-booking capabilities, live customer care and a stellar user experience, enabling consumers and businesses to instantly book on-demand transportation, as well as to receive deliveries of products.

Website:

www.gett.com

Formerly Known As

GetTaxi

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Other Transportation
Application Software

Primary Office

Habarzel 19D Tel Aviv 6971029Israel +972 (0)3 644 8299
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gett's full profile, request a free trial.

Gett Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Gett Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Access IndustriesCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Jorg MohauptAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kreos CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Leonard BlavatnikAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
MCI CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Access Industries Corporation
Jorg Mohaupt Angel (individual)
Kreos Capital Growth/Expansion
Leonard Blavatnik Angel (individual)
MCI Capital PE/Buyout

Gett Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark OunChief Executive Officer of Israel & Managing Director
Shahar WaiserCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Vitaly KrylovChief Executive Officer, Russia
Tal BrenerChief Financial Officer
Maxim KrasnykhGlobal Chief Operating Officer & Vice President of EMEA
Mark Oun Chief Executive Officer of Israel & Managing Director
Shahar Waiser Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Vitaly Krylov Chief Executive Officer, Russia
Tal Brener Chief Financial Officer
Maxim Krasnykh Global Chief Operating Officer & Vice President of EMEA
Request full access to PitchBook