Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ghostery

Description

Provider of online behavioral advertising services. The company serves online advertisers, advertising agencies and networks, publishers, consumers, and industrial associations.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$21M

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Provider of online behavioral advertising services. The company serves online advertisers, advertising agencies and networks, publishers, consumers, and industrial associations.

Website:

www.ghostery.com

Formerly Known As

Evidon

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Primary Office

10 East 39th Street 8th Floor New York, NY 10016United States +1 (917) 262-2530
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ghostery's full profile, request a free trial.

Ghostery Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ghostery Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Ghostery Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Warburg PincusPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Warburg Pincus PE/Buyout

Ghostery Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Scott MeyerChief Executive Officer & Founder
James WeberChief Financial Officer
Daniel JayeAdvertising Industry, Technology & Privacy Advisor
Greg TagarisAdvisor
John McCarthyActing Chief Financial Officer
Scott Meyer Chief Executive Officer & Founder
James Weber Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Jaye Advertising Industry, Technology & Privacy Advisor
Greg Tagaris Advisor
John McCarthy Acting Chief Financial Officer

Ghostery Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Vishnu MenonWarburg PincusBoard Member000 0000
Vishnu Menon Board Member Warburg Pincus
Request full access to PitchBook