Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Giant Gray

Description

Developer of a multi-sensor artificial cognitive neurolinguistics software designed to identify anomalies or potential system threats in real time. The company's cognitive neurolinguistics platform leverages machine learning to autonomously learn the normal patterns of behaviors at extreme scale to detect anomalies that might lead to cyberattacks or potential data breaches, enabling clients to make operational adjustments that impact safety, security and business operations.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$6.77M

Latest Deal Amount

$98.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a multi-sensor artificial cognitive neurolinguistics software designed to identify anomalies or potential system threats in real time. The company's cognitive neurolinguistics platform leverages machine learning to autonomously learn the normal patterns of behaviors at extreme scale to detect anomalies that might lead to cyberattacks or potential data breaches, enabling clients to make operational adjustments that impact safety, security and business operations.

Website:

www.giantgray.com

Formerly Known As

BRS Labs, Behavioral Recognition Systems

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

1900 West Loop South Suite 700 Houston, TX 77027United States +1 (888) 277-0751
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Giant Gray's full profile, request a free trial.

Giant Gray Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Giant Gray Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Steve SulgroveChief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Michael O'DonnellChief Operating Officer
Fred PalmaInterim Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Product Management
Ozzie KalilDirector & Executive Vice President, Business Development
Steven PonslerBoard Member & Executive Vice President, Finance
Steve Sulgrove Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Michael O'Donnell Chief Operating Officer
Fred Palma Interim Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Product Management
Ozzie Kalil Director & Executive Vice President, Business Development
Steven Ponsler Board Member & Executive Vice President, Finance

Giant Gray Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
John FrazziniGiant GrayExecutive Vice Chairman000 0000
Steven PonslerGiant GrayBoard Member & Executive Vice President, Finance000 0000
John Frazzini Executive Vice Chairman Giant Gray
Steven Ponsler Board Member & Executive Vice President, Finance Giant Gray
Request full access to PitchBook