Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GigaSpaces

Description

Provider of cloud orchestration and application virtualization platforms. The company focuses on offering application platform for distributed, mission-critical application environments and cloud enabling technologies for financial and insurance firms, Telco carriers, e-Commerce companies, transportation firms and healthcare organizations.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$34M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of cloud orchestration and application virtualization platforms. The company focuses on offering application platform for distributed, mission-critical application environments and cloud enabling technologies for financial and insurance firms, Telco carriers, e-Commerce companies, transportation firms and healthcare organizations.

Website:

www.gigaspaces.com

Formerly Known As

J-Spaces

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Software Development Applications

Primary Office

609 5th Avenue Suite 1010 New York, NY 10017United States +1 (646) 421-2830
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GigaSpaces's full profile, request a free trial.

GigaSpaces Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

GigaSpaces Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BRM CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Claridge CDPQ IsraelOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Formula Vision TechnologiesCorporationMajority000 0000000 0000
FTV CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BRM Capital Venture Capital
Claridge CDPQ Israel Other
Formula Vision Technologies Corporation
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

GigaSpaces Executive Team (14)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Zeev BikowskyChief Executive Officer
Galit SassonChief Financial Officer
Yosi ShahrorCo-Chief Financial Officer
Nati ShalomFounder & Chief Technology Officer
Shay HassidimDeputy Chief Technology Officer
Zeev Bikowsky Chief Executive Officer
Galit Sasson Chief Financial Officer
Yosi Shahror Co-Chief Financial Officer
Nati Shalom Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Shay Hassidim Deputy Chief Technology Officer

GigaSpaces Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gershon DinerGigaSpacesVice Chairman, Customer Services, Strategic Partners and Technical Support000 0000
Liron Gitig JDFTV CapitalPartner000 0000
Gershon Diner Vice Chairman, Customer Services, Strategic Partners and Technical Support GigaSpaces
Liron Gitig JD Partner FTV Capital
Request full access to PitchBook