Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Glassdoor

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for jobs and workplace review. The company operates an online job review and recruiting site. The site provides data related to company reviews, salary reports, interview reviews and questions, benefits reviews, office photos and latest job openings.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Series H

Latest Deal Type

$40M

Latest Deal Amount

$202M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for jobs and workplace review. The company operates an online job review and recruiting site. The site provides data related to company reviews, salary reports, interview reviews and questions, benefits reviews, office photos and latest job openings.

Website:

www.glassdoor.com

Formerly Known As

Jagundi

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Social/Platform Software

Other Industries

Information Services (B2C)

Primary Office

100 Shoreline Highway, Building A Mill Valley, CA 94941United States +1 (415) 339-9105
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glassdoor's full profile, request a free trial.

Glassdoor Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Glassdoor Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Glassdoor Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Barney HarfordAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
CapitalGCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
DAG VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Barney Harford Angel (individual)
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
CapitalG Corporate Venture Capital
DAG Ventures Venture Capital

Glassdoor Executive Team (33)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert HohmanChief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Co-Founder
Tim BesseCo-Founder & Strategic Advisor
Adam SpiegelChief Financial Officer
Andrew Chamberlain Ph.DChief Economist
Moody GlasgowChief Marketing Officer
Robert Hohman Chief Executive Officer, President, Board Member & Co-Founder
Tim Besse Co-Founder & Strategic Advisor
Adam Spiegel Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Chamberlain Ph.D Chief Economist
Moody Glasgow Chief Marketing Officer

Glassdoor Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Erik BlachfordSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
James WhiteSutter Hill VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Kristina LeslieSelfBoard Member, Chair of the Audit Committee000 0000
Laela SturdyCapitalGPartner000 0000
Lee FixelTiger Global ManagementPartner000 0000
Erik Blachford Angel (individual) Self
James White Managing Director Sutter Hill Ventures
Kristina Leslie Board Member, Chair of the Audit Committee Self
Laela Sturdy Partner CapitalG
Lee Fixel Partner Tiger Global Management
Request full access to PitchBook